Author Topic: TOPCAT Navigraph AIRAC Cycle  (Read 40233 times)

Offline srcooke

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
Re: TOPCAT Navigraph AIRAC Cycle
« Reply #30 on: March 27, 2014, 12:49:45 PM »
Navigraph released the database update today.

Thanks to both parties :)
Regards
Stephen Cooke

Offline mikkel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: TOPCAT Navigraph AIRAC Cycle
« Reply #31 on: March 29, 2014, 06:35:10 AM »
Great news!  :)

Did you have any success with Aerosoft? Would have thought they would be interested considering they distribute PFPX for Flightsimsoft


Best regards,
Mikkel

Offline EasyRider

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: TOPCAT Navigraph AIRAC Cycle
« Reply #32 on: April 05, 2014, 10:01:54 PM »
I hope you can soon use TOPCAT with NavDataPro.

Offline dougleslh

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: TOPCAT Navigraph AIRAC Cycle
« Reply #33 on: April 10, 2014, 08:45:40 PM »
What is updated with this cycle in Topcat?
For example, all intersections in Frankfurt EDDF are wrong as well as in Dubai OMDB.

regards
Sascha

Offline dougleslh

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: TOPCAT Navigraph AIRAC Cycle
« Reply #34 on: May 09, 2014, 11:11:29 PM »
????? No statement?

Offline PatrickM

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: TOPCAT Navigraph AIRAC Cycle
« Reply #35 on: May 11, 2014, 12:40:39 PM »
Intersections, obstacles, airport, runways (+runway heading)... If you spot errors in the database than please go to the Navigraph forum and report it there. Flightsimsoft can't do anything about this...
Mit freundlichen Gren/kind regards
Patrick

Offline Pierre95

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 638
Re: TOPCAT Navigraph AIRAC Cycle
« Reply #36 on: May 12, 2014, 09:10:36 AM »
Agree with Patrick

Pierre

Offline Qala

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: TOPCAT Navigraph AIRAC Cycle
« Reply #37 on: July 11, 2014, 08:02:15 PM »
Intersections, obstacles, airport, runways (+runway heading)... If you spot errors in the database than please go to the Navigraph forum and report it there. Flightsimsoft can't do anything about this...
I did, and apparently we have a mess now.

Their airport and t/o intersection dataset is the same three and a half years old one that ships with TOPCAT.

Now, Navigraph are merging all the updated runway designators and obstacles, which results in them getting unhooked from their respective takeoff intersections. And that, so they say, is data supplied by Flightsimsoft that's due to be updated "at the end of the calendar year".
www.navigraph.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=30&t=1598

As an online flyer with an interest in realistic ops, i care about currency, correctness and completeness of takeoff intersections a lot. So, i'm interested: Is that true? Will there be a revised takeoff intersection dataset?

Cheers,
Nils
« Last Edit: July 11, 2014, 08:08:45 PM by Qala »

Offline NAVData

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • Navigraph
Re: TOPCAT Navigraph AIRAC Cycle
« Reply #38 on: July 12, 2014, 08:32:48 AM »
Nils,
I have answered your posting the our forum, but I will do the same here too ...

We update the airport and the runway data but not the intersections and/or obstacles. These information will be added from the default (outdated) Topcat database. The reason is the costs for this data because its extremely expensive and its not cost-effective due the fact, that only Topcat uses these data. So, what we offer is a partly update for the airports and runways - as you know, you can add the rest manually ...

Cheers,
Richard

Richard Stefan / NAVData-Service Support
richard.stefan@navigraph.com

Offline rocher737

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: TOPCAT Navigraph AIRAC Cycle
« Reply #39 on: July 29, 2014, 09:23:16 AM »
Hi Richard, hi Christian,

ok, I can live with myself modifying the intersections for the runway database as I fly to certain airports only and whenever I chose a different one I would change the data manually.

However - with every AIRAC update the old intersections from the TOPCAT database are getting restored.
That means I have to change the intersections every month...

Would there be a solution where Navigraph would only provide the updated airways etc. WITHOUT merging the data with the old TOPCAT runways? That means a "light" version besides the full one?

Thanks & Regards,
Ron
« Last Edit: July 29, 2014, 09:41:50 AM by rocher737 »

Offline srcooke

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
Re: TOPCAT Navigraph AIRAC Cycle
« Reply #40 on: July 29, 2014, 01:35:33 PM »
Hello Ron,

For my own part I have disabled Topcat in the FMS manager to avoid an automatic AIRAC update, this I'll do manually periodically as in general there aren't that many changes to airports and runways.

You can use a text editor to open the .tdb database file, I use Notepad + available free. So prior to any update backup the current database and then transfer the relevant 'INTERSECTIONS', 'CLEAR/STOPWAYS' and 'EOSIDS' and others as required to the newly installed AIRAC file.

Hopefully a temporary workaround until a better solution is found.
Regards
Stephen Cooke

Offline rocher737

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: TOPCAT Navigraph AIRAC Cycle
« Reply #41 on: July 30, 2014, 12:34:36 AM »
Hi scrooke,

That's a good point, thanks for your help!
I just edited the relevant airports and saved the database
for later copy & paste.
Hopefully there will be a more elegant solution.

Best,
Ron