Author Topic: PSS A320  (Read 2780 times)

Offline rosariomanzo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
PSS A320
« on: November 22, 2009, 09:30:35 AM »
Will in the future be available a configuration file for PSS A320?

Thx in advance
Rosario Manzo, IT

Offline Christian Grill (TOPCAT)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 844
    • The TOPCAT homepage
Re: PSS A320
« Reply #1 on: November 24, 2009, 06:06:09 PM »
Hello Rosario,

I would need an aircraft.cfg file for this Add-On...and some help from you afterwards to adjust trim configuration...
Best Regards
Christian Grill
TOPCAT

Offline rosariomanzo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
Re: PSS A320
« Reply #2 on: November 25, 2009, 08:49:15 AM »
Sure!
I will send you the aircraft.cfg ASAP. Count me in for everything you should need. ;)
Thanks.

Offline Christian Grill (TOPCAT)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 844
    • The TOPCAT homepage
Re: PSS A320
« Reply #3 on: December 03, 2009, 08:59:35 AM »
Hello Rosario,

I tried to produce a PSS A320 file for TOPCAT, however I ran into the following problems:
  • The PSS configuration does not feature outer tanks. There are just wing tanks in the configuration.
  • All load stations have an arm of 0 (zero). So, no matter where you load the payload, MAC and trim will be unaffected


I'll see if I can work around the fuel thing somehow. There can be nothing done for the trim calculation
« Last Edit: December 03, 2009, 12:20:06 PM by Judith B. »
Best Regards
Christian Grill
TOPCAT

Offline rosariomanzo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
Re: PSS A320
« Reply #4 on: December 03, 2009, 05:57:47 PM »
Thanks Christian for your efforts.

Offline Francesco

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: PSS A320
« Reply #5 on: February 03, 2010, 12:14:30 PM »
Hi Christian,
I am an User of PSS but in my configuration i have merged the PSS basic with other dynamic for A319 and A320. Fuel Consuption, and performance have been adjusted. A321 is in standard PSS version.
In my 320 and 319 version the fuel tanks are properly configured with Outer, Inner and Center Tanks.
Is it possible to use TOPCAT only for Take-Off performance? I believe that  PSS is not able to simulate the CG Position because the load manager has only the possibilities to load the aircraft from nose to tail but not random. I believe that the CG position is not properly simulated.
If i send you my Cfg or AIR is it possible to tune TOPCAT for PSS?

Thank you..bye